Photo by Raphaël Biscaldi on Unsplash

Prize winners

2018

First category

1 st Prize: Patrick Hideomi TOWNSEND (United Kingdom)

2d Prize: Houyue HE (China)

3d Prize Adriana LISITSKAYA (The Netherlands)

Second category

1st Prize: Roman FEDIURKO (Ukraine)

2d Prize: Emir ILGEN (Turkey)

3d Prize: Daniel CHEN (Costa-Rica)

Third Category

1st Prize: Chong WANG (China)

2d Prize: Mia PECNIK (Croatia)

3d Prize: Anna LINKOVA (Russia)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Mirabelle KAJENJERI (France)

2d Prize: Edita HAKOBYAN (Armenia)

3d Prize: Roeland VERMEULEN (Belgium)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Mirabelle KAJENJERI (France) (“Back to the sound” by Jean-Luc Fafchamps)

UCB special prize for the best choice of the Belgian piece: Edita HAKOBYAN (Armenia) (“Campéador” by Léon Jongen)

2016

First category

1st Prize: Leo BAILEY-YANG (Great-Britain)

2d Prize: Steven KLEEVEN (Belgium)

3d Prize: Houyue HE (China)

Diploma for the best performance of a contemporary piece: Eleonore KALENGAYI (Belgium) and Nina OKADA (Japan)

Special diploma for young promising talent: Amy-Jane ALBERTS (The Netherlands)

Second category

1st Prize: Leyla ZEYNALOVA (Azerbaïdjan)

2d Prize: Victor SU (The Netherlands)

3d Prize: Elias BRAUN (Germany)

Third Category

1st Prize: Alexandra KAPTEIN (The Netherlands)

2d Prize: Michail KUPTSOV (Russia)

3r Prize: Tom DE BEUCKELAER (Belgium)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Tianhong YANG, China

2d Prize: Matthias NAUWELAERTS (Belgium)

3d Prize: Levon MANESERYAN (Armenia)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Isis LARRÈRE (France) (“Palimpsestes” by Michel Lysight)

UCB special prize for the best choice of the Belgian piece: Katalin GONDA (Hungary) (Clair de Lune by Joseph Jongen)

2014

First category

1st Prize: Guoda VALECKAITÉ (Lithuania)

2d Prize: Joshua ZHI (Australia)

3d Prize: Steven KLEEVEN (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: Kenneth TONG (Australia)

2d Prize: Rangel SILAEV (The Netherlands)

3d prize: Jackie CAMPBELL (Great-Britain)

Third Category

1st Prize: Ivan KRPAN (Croatia)

2d Prize: Dora IVEKOVIC (Croatia)

3d Prize: Tom DE BEUCKELAER (Belgium)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Simon PASSMORE (Great-Britain)

2d Prize: Emi IKEYAMA (Japan)

3d Prize: Ming WEN (China)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Thomas WAELBROECK (Belgium)

UCB special prize for the best choice of the Belgian piece: Varvara BESSANOVA (Russia) (“Prélude n°6” by Marcel Quinet)

2012

First category

1st Prize: Lucia LI (Australia)

2d Prize: Geordie CAMPBELL (Great-Britain)

3d Prize: Maximilien VANDESTEENE (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: Harry KNOTT (Great-Britain)

2d Prize: Jackie CAMPBELL (Great-Britain)

3d Prize: Gabriele BEKERYTE (Lithuania)

Third Category

1st Prize: Piotr PAWLAK (Poland)

2d Prize: Martin KAPTEIN (The Netherlands)

3d Prize: Maria HÄMÄLAÏNEN (Finland)

Fourth category

1st prize: Andrey SKRIPKIN (Russia)

2d Prize: Misael MEJIA RONDO (Bolivia)

3d Prize: Liudmyla TERESCHENKO (Ukraine)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Liudmyla TERESCHENKO (Ukraine)

2010

First category

1st Prize: Jackie CAMPBELL (Great-Britain)

2d Prize: Taisei SHIGENO (Japan)

3d Prize: Gabriela SEK-MASTEJ (Poland)

Second category

1st prize: Hao ZI YOH (Malaysia)

2d prize ex-aequo: Alla SYCHEVA (Russia) and Mangirdas JANUSAITIS (Lithuania)

3d Prize: Martin KAPTEIN (The Netherlands)

Third Category

1st Prize: Anastasia SOBYANINA (Russia)

2d Prize: Jan-Paul ROOZEMANN (Finland)

3d Prize: Jurre VAN EGTEREN (The Netherlands)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Florian NOACK (Belgium)

2d Prize: Johan RANDVERE (Estonia)

3d Prize: Ani ARUSHANYAN (Arménia)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Ani ARUSHANYAN (Armenia)

2008

First category

1st Prize: Konstantin TER MATEVOSYAN (Russia)

2d Prize: Ying Tong GUO (China-Belgium)

3d Prize: Pierre HERINCKX (Belgium)

Special diplom for young promising talent: Orphée TRIANTAFILIDIS (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: TIAN Ya Yi (China)

2d Prize: Rytis Paulius JUSKAITIS (Lithuania)

3d Prize: Minjuan LI (China)

Third Category

1st Prize: none

2d Prize: Kento OTANI (Japan)

3d Prize: none

Fourth category

1st Prize: Grzegorz NIEMCZUK (Poland)

2d Prize: Stefan CIRIC (Serbia)

3d Prize: Raphaël THEISSEN (Belgium)

UCB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian compulsory piece: Stefan CIRIC (Serbia)

2007

First category

1st Prize: Victoria Yi Lyn WONG (China)

2d Prize: Sebastian IIVONEN (Sweden)

3d Prize: Gabriele BEKERYTE (Lithuania)

Special diploma for young promising talents: Jackie CAMPBELL (Great-Britain), Nathalie DELORS and Valentine LIEGEOIS (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: Mari YAMAGATA (Japan)

2d Prize: Vladislav YURCHENKO (Russia)

3d Prize: Feng Fang DAN (Chine)

Third Category

1st Prize: none

2d Prize: Yuliya Slavcheva DRAGANOVA (Bulgaria)

3d Prize ex aequo: Julien Beurms and Sasha Vovk (Belgium)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Stephanie PROOT (Belgium)

2d Prize: Andrey NESTERENKO (Russia)

3d Prize: Jonas DE GEYNDT (Belgium)

SABAM/PAB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Stephanie PROOT (Belgium)

2006

First category

1st Prize: Ye CHEN (Belgium)

2d Prize: Sarah BOTTIAU (Belgium)

3d Prize: Ead Anner RÜCKSCHLOSS (Germany)

Second category

1st Prize: Yurie UMEKAWA (Japan)

2d Prize: Moe HATAKEYAMA (Japan)

3d Prize: Margarita POPOVA (Russia)

Third Category

1st Prize: Florian NOACK (Belgium)

2d Prize: Kamile RADZIVILAITE (Lithuania)

3d Prize: Yanna PENSON (Belgium)

Fourth category

1st Prize: Nicolas FRANCO (Belgium)

2d Prize: Haruko KYOKO (Japan)

3d Prize: Inga FIOLIA (Russia)

SABAM/PAB special prize for the best performance of the Belgian piece: Liebrecht VANBECKEVOORT (Belgium)

2005

First category

1st Prize: Agasi NAKATA (Japan)

2d Prize: Xinxuan Cindy LI (China)

3d Prize: David SERATI (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: Morta GRIGULIUNAITE (Lithuania)

2d Prize: Gil BAE (The Netherlands)

3d Prize: Aleksandra DRAUS (Poland)

Third Category

1st Prize: Stephanie PROOT (Belgium)

2d Prize: Tea ANDRIJIC (Serbia-Montenegro)

3d Prize: Sun mi HAN (Corea)

2004

First category

1st Prize: Adel MOHSIN (Germany)

2d Prize :Alexander PAN (China)

3d Prize: Sayaka GOTO (Japan)

Special diploma for young promising talents: Jackie CAMPBELL (Great Britain), Nathalie DELORS et Valentine LIEGEOIS (Belgium)

Second category

1st Prize: none

2d Prize: Aveline GRAM (Belgium)

3d Prize ex aequo: Noemi UTASI (Serbia-Montenegro) et Buket KARTAL (Turkey)

Third category

1st Prize: Durko VARGA (Serbia-Montenegro)

2d Prize: Andrea SCHÜTZ (Germany)

3d Prize: Galina AVDONINA (Russia)

2003

First category

1st Prize: Ingmar-Anthony LAZAR (France)

2d Prize: no

3d Prize: Charlotte NADLER (Germany)

Second category

1st Prize: Florian NOACK (Belgium)

2d Prize: no

3d Prize: Kamile RADZIVILAITE (Lithuania) and Silvia SANTANDREA (Italy)

Third category

1st Prize: Rasa VITKAUSKAITE (Lithuania)

2d Prize: Misa KAKUMOTO (Japan)

3d Prize: Lucy McLELLAN (Great-Britain)

Piano duet

2d category

1st Prize: no

2d Prize: Aveline GRAMME et Leen Van TENDERLOO (Belgium)

3d Prize: Andrea SCHÜTZ et Nadine PFENNIG (Germany)